Girls’ Generation (SNSD)

Other names for the group: Girls’ Generation, SNSD, So Nyeo Shi Dae or SO Nyuh Shi Dae, SOSHI, and GG. They are in SM Entertainment (South Korea), Nayutawave (Japan), Interscope (U.S.), and Polydor (France).
Picture

(From Left To Right) Yuri, Sunny, Sooyoung, Tiffany, Hyoyeon, Yoona, Seohyun, Jessica, and Taeyeon
Picture

Birth Name: Kim Tae Yeon
Stage Name: Taeyeon
Nicknames: Taeng, Taenggoo, DJ Taenggoo, Tae-Tae, Umma, Kid Leader
Birthday: March 9, 1989
Position: Leader and Main Vocalist
Blood Type: O
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 45 kg
Specialty: Chinese and Singing
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music
Roommate: Sooyoung & Yoona (Old Dorm) & Sunny (New Dorm)
Instagram: @taeyeon_ss
-She was born in Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea
-She one of the members of Girls’ Generation’s sub-group TaeTiSeo or TTS
-In 2009 she was paired with comedian Jeong Hyeong Don to be her husband on the TV show We Got Married
-She is in a relationship with EXO’s Baekhyun
Picture

English Name: Jessica Jung
Korean Name: Jung Soo Yeon
Nicknames: Ice Princess, Sica, SicaChu, Ahjumma, Sergeant Sic, GorJess, Sickal, Jessie
Stage Name: Jessica
Birthday: April 18, 1989
Position: Main Vocalist
Blood Type: B
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 46 kg
Specialty: English, piano, and singing
Hobbies: Watching movies, shopping, listening to music
Roommate: Hyoyeon (Old Dorm), Sooyoung (New Dorm)
-She is the older sister of Krystal from f(x)
-She was born in San Francisco, California, United States
-She grew up in the U.S.
-Born in the same hospital as fellow member Tiffany
-Her best friend is KARA’s Hara
Picture

Birth Name: Lee Soon Kyu
Stage Name: Sunny
Nicknames: Aeygo Queen, Energy Pill, Danshin, SoonKyu, Sunny Bunny, Sun Buns, Variety Show Queen
Birthday: May 15, 1989
Position: Lead Vocalist
Blood Type: B
Height: 160 cm
Weight: 44 kg
Specialty: Sports
Hobbies: Listening to music, shopping
Roommate: Yuri (Old Dorm), Taeyeon (New Dorm)
Instagram: @svnnynight
Twitter: @Sunnyday515
-She was the last member to join Girls’ Generation before their debut
-She was born in Los Angeles, California, United States
Picture

English Name: Stephanie “Tiffany” Hwang
Korean Name: Hwang Mi Young
Stage Name: Tiffany
Nicknames: Fany, Tippani, Eye-Smile Princess, Winking Queen, Brighter than Gems Tiffany, Mushroom
Birthday: August 1, 1989
Position: Lead Vocalist
Blood Type: O
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 51 kg
Specialty: English, flute
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music
Roommate: Seohyun (Old Dorm), Solo (New Dorm)
-She was born in San Francisco, California, United States
-She grew up in the U.S.
-She was born in the same hospital as fellow member Jessica
-She one of the members of Girls’ Generation’s sub-group TaeTiSeo or TTS
-She is in a relationship with 2PM’s Nichkhun
Picture

Birth Name: Kim Hyo Yeon
Stage Name: Hyoyeon
Nicknames: Dancing Queen, Hyo-Rang
Birthday: September 22, 1989
Position: Vocalist, Main Dancer
Blood Type: AB
Height: 162 cm
Weight: 49 kg
Specialty: Chinese, dance
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music
Roommate: Jessica (Old Dorm), Seohyun (New Dorm)
Instagram: @watasiwahyo
-She was born in Incheon, South Korea
-Her best friends are miss A’s Min and f(x)’s Amber
Picture

Birth Name: Kwon Yuri
Stage Name: Yuri
Nicknames: Yuri, Black Pearl, Yul, BK Yuri, Kkab Yul, Prankster Yul
Birthday: December 5, 1989
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Blood Type: AB
Height: 169 cm
Weight: 46 kg
Specialty: Chinese, swimming, dancing, acting
Hobbies: Studying, swimming, exercising
Roommate: Sunny (Old Dorm), Yoona (New Dorm)
Instagram: @yulyulk
-She was born in Seoul, South Korea
Picture

Birth Name: Choi Soo Young
Stage Name: Sooyoung
Nicknames: Shikshin (Food Goddess), Summer, Syoong, NaSoo
Birthday: February 10, 1990
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Blood Type: O
Height: 171 cm
Weight: 49 kg
Specialty: Japanese
Hobbies: Watching movies, listening to music, dancing
Roommate: Taeyeon & Yoona (Old Dorm), Jessica (New Dorm)
Instagram: @syofgg
-She was born in Seoul, South Korea
-Before Girls’ Generation, she was in a Korean-Japanese duet group called Route0 but the duo were disbanded in 2003.
-Her older sister is Choi Soo Jin, a musical actress.
-She is in a relationship with actor Jung Kyung Ho
Picture

Birth Name: Im Yoona
Stage Name: Yoona
Nicknames: YoonA, Deer Yoona, Yoon-Ah, Nam Choding, Him Yoona
Birthday: May 30, 1990
Position: Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face of The Group
Blood Type: B
Height: 168 cm
Weight: 48 kg
Specialty: Dancing, acting
Hobbies: Watching movies
-In 2004, she debuted as a model and did many commercials
-She is in a relationship with actor Lee Seung Gi
Picture

Birth Name: Seo Joo Hyun
Stage Name: Seohyun
Nicknames: Maknae, Seororo, Seobaby, Hyun
Birthday: June 28, 1991
Position: Lead Vocalist, Maknae
Blood Type: A
Height: 169 cm
Weight: 49 kg
Specialty: Chinese, piano
Hobbies: Listening to music
Roommate: Tiffany (Old Dorm), Hyoyeon (New Dorm)
Twitter: @sjhsjh0628
-She was born in Seoul, South Korea
-She one of the members of Girls’ Generation’s sub-group TaeTiSeo or TTS
-In February 2010 she joined the show ‘We Got Married’ where she was partnered with CN Blue’s member Yonghwa
-One of her best friends is KARA’s Nicole
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s