MONSTA X Profile

(L to R: I.M, Shownu, Hyungwon, Wonho, Minhyuk, Jooheon, Kihyun)

MONSTA X
몬스타엑스

Debut date: May 14, 2015 on Mnet’s “M! Countdown”
Debut Song: Trespass
Management: Starship Entertainment
Year active: 2014 – Present
Official Fan Club:
Official Color:
MONSTA X Official Youtube Account
MONSTA X Official Facebook Account
MONSTA X Official Twitter Account
MONSTA X Official Weibo Account
MONSTA X Daum Fan Cafe

FACT
– In 2014, reality survival program “No.Mercy”, was created under the Starship Entertainment. The participants are the 12 trainees of the company: Shownu, Wonho, Kwangji, Kihyun, Minhyuk, Yoosu, Hyungwon, #Gun, Jooheon, Minkyun, Yoonho and Seokwon. And on episode 8, I.M was added. MONSTA X has 7 spots and the spots are given to Shownu, Wonho, Minhyuk, Hyungwon, Jooheon and I.M through judges votes (50%) and audience votes (50%).

ツ Members ツ

Stage name: Shownu (셔누)
Real name: Son Hyun Woo (손현우)
Birth date: June 18, 1992
Position: Oldest, Vocal, Dance
Blood type: O

FACT
– He was a former trainee under JYP Entertainment and was supposed to debut with Got7 but he got cut off.

 

Stage name: Wonho (원호)
Real name: Shin Ho Seok (신호석)
Birth date: March 01, 1993
Position: Vocal, Visual
Blood type: B
Skill: Taekwondo

 

Stage name: Minhyuk (민혁)
Real name: Lee Min Hyuk (이민혁)
Birth date: November 11, 1993
Position: Vocalist
Blood type: A

 

Stage name: Kihyun (기현)
Real name: Yoo Kihyun (유기현)
Birth date: November 22, 1993
Position: Vocalist
Blood type: B
Skills: playing guitar

 

Stage name: Hyungwon (형원)
Real name: Chae Hyungwon (채형원)
Birth date: January 15, 1994
Position: Vocalist, Visual, Urban and hip hop dancing
Height: 181cm
Blood type: O

 

Stage name: Joo Heon (주헌)
Real name: Lee Joo Heon 이주헌()
Birth date: October 06, 1994
Position: Rapper, Rapper
Blood type: O

FACTS
– He’s been training for 7 years.
– On April 29, 2015, it was revealed that he is going to compete with other rappers on Show Me The Money Season 4.

 

Stage name: I.M
Real name: Im Chang Kyun
Birth date: January 26, 1996
Position: Maknae, Rapper
Blood type: O

FACT
– He is the last trainee who join the competition. He was introduced in Episode 08.

 

Advertisements

One thought on “MONSTA X Profile

  1. .ig-b- { display: inline-block; }
    .ig-b- img { visibility: hidden; }
    .ig-b-:hover { background-position: 0 -60px; } .ig-b-:active { background-position: 0 -120px; }
    .ig-b-48 { width: 48px; height: 48px; background: url(//badges.instagram.com/static/images/ig-badge-sprite-48.png) no-repeat 0 0; }
    @media only screen and (-webkit-min-device-pixel-ratio: 2), only screen and (min–moz-device-pixel-ratio: 2), only screen and (-o-min-device-pixel-ratio: 2 / 1), only screen and (min-device-pixel-ratio: 2), only screen and (min-resolution: 192dpi), only screen and (min-resolution: 2dppx) {
    .ig-b-48 { background-image: url(//badges.instagram.com/static/images/ig-badge-sprite-48@2x.png); background-size: 60px 178px; } }

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s